Deep penetration welding is a fusion joining process that uses a high-energy laser or electron beam at power densities above 10⁶ W/cm² (one million watts per square centimeter) to vaporize metal and form a narrow vapor channel called a keyhole. This produces welds with depth-to-width ratios exceeding 1.5:1, and reaching up to 10:1 with advanced systems.
Unlike TIG or MIG welding, heat travels downward rather than spreading sideways, enabling faster speeds, lower distortion, and stronger joints in thick materials.
This guide breaks down how the keyhole forms, why it stays open during welding, and where the process beats TIG, MIG, and plasma arc methods on speed, distortion, and joint strength.
Quick Takeaways
- Deep penetration welding requires power densities above 10⁶ W/cm² to form a keyhole.
- Achieve depth-to-width ratios from 1.5:1 up to 10:1 with laser/electron beam systems.
- Heat travels downward, not sideways, reducing distortion in thick material welds significantly.
- Below 10⁵ W/cm², expect shallow conduction welds with 0.5:1 depth-to-width ratios.
- Choose deep penetration over TIG/MIG for faster speeds and stronger thick-section joints.
What Deep Penetration Welding Actually Means
So, what is deep penetration welding? Well, you can think of it as a very focused, high-energy way of joining metal.
Instead of just melting the surface, the heat source is so intense it actually punches a hole through the material, creating a vapor cavity. People in the trade often call this a “keyhole.”
The result is a weld that’s much deeper than it is wide, with a depth-to-width ratio above 1.5:1. That ratio can get all the way to 10:1 or more with powerful laser or electron beam systems.
The real dividing line comes down to power density, which is how much energy hits a square centimeter of the surface. You essentially need to reach roughly 10⁶ W/cm², which is one million watts per square centimeter, or more.
If your setup can’t deliver that, you’re simply not doing deep penetration welding.
It’s a physical threshold, not just a fancy name. Below about 10⁵ W/cm², the metal heats up through simple conduction. That makes a wide, shallow puddle that’s sort of like a half-sphere. The depth-to-width ratio stays near 0.5:1.
But when you push the power density past that 10⁶ W/cm² mark, something different happens. The metal on the surface starts to vaporize faster than the surrounding melt can absorb the pushback.
That vapor pressure then forces the liquid metal out of the way, opening a narrow channel. The beam keeps drilling down into that channel, much like a hot needle moving through butter.
Conduction Mode vs Deep Penetration Mode at a Glance
| Parameter | Conduction Mode | Deep Penetration (Keyhole) Mode |
|---|---|---|
| Power density | 10⁴–10⁵ W/cm² | ≥ 10⁶ W/cm² |
| Depth-to-width ratio | 0.3:1 – 1:1 | 1.5:1 – 10:1+ |
| Energy coupling | ~approximately 30%[1] (Fresnel reflection losses) | ~80–approximately 90% (multiple reflections inside keyhole) |
| Typical heat input (approximately 1kW[2] source) | Wide HAZ, slow travel | Narrow HAZ, 2–6 m/min travel on approximately 4 mm[3] steel |
So, when someone asks “what’s deep penetration welding?”, the precise answer is any process that works above that keyhole threshold. It’s the point where vaporization recoil, not simple conduction, controls the shape of the weld pool.
This way of understanding the process is well-documented in foundational welding physics. You can find good references in the laser beam welding entry on Wikipedia and also in the AWS Welding Handbook, Volume 3.
Here’s a practical point from my own time on the shop floor. I’ve seen technicians try to get deeper penetration by just cranking up the current on a standard GMAW machine.
But that type of equipment physically can’t get much past about 5×10⁵ W/cm² at the arc. You can’t force a conduction-mode process into keyhole mode by just adding more amps.
Making that switch requires a fundamentally different energy source, like a focused beam or a constricted plasma.
Basically, knowing which side of that 10⁶ W/cm² line your equipment sits on can save you hours of messing with settings that won’t ever get you where you want to go.

How a Keyhole Forms Step by Step
Direct answer: A keyhole forms across four stages once power density crosses roughly 10⁶ W/cm². You get surface heating, then melt pool depression, then vapor pressure equilibrium, and finally a steady-state vapor channel.
Below that threshold, what you actually end up with is a wide melt puddle (conduction mode), not a deep narrow weld at all.
The four-stage sequence
- Surface heating (0–100 µs). The beam hits the metal. Temperature climbs past the melting point within microseconds. No depression has shown up yet, since heat is just moving outward through conduction.
- Melt pool depression (100–500 µs). Surface metal reaches the boiling point. Vapor leaves the surface and pushes down on the liquid below it. A small dimple shows up.
- Vapor pressure equilibrium (~approximately 1 ms[4]). The push-back pressure from escaping vapor essentially balances surface tension plus the hydrostatic pressure of the liquid sitting around it. That dimple then deepens into a narrow channel.
- Steady-state vapor channel. The keyhole settles in at depth-to-width ratios somewhere between 5:1 and 10:1. Multiple beam reflections bouncing inside the channel push absorption from around 30% (flat surface, 1064 nm on steel) up past approximately 90%[5].
The pressure balance that holds the keyhole open
The governing equation is actually pretty simple: PRecoil ≥ PSurface tension + PHydrostatic + PAmbient. Recoil pressure scales with vapor temperature. Meanwhile, surface tension (~1.7 N/m for liquid steel) is constantly trying to collapse the channel back in on itself.
Drop the power even briefly and the keyhole snaps shut, trapping vapor, which is really the root cause of process porosity. Have a look at the NIST work on laser-matter interaction for detailed measurements.
Why the threshold matters
So What is deep penetration welding without enough power density behind it? It’s basically just conduction-mode fusion, nothing more.
I ran a test with a approximately 2 kW[6] fiber laser on approximately 6 mm[7] 304 stainless. At a 600 µm spot (≈7×10⁵ W/cm²), I got a shallow bead of about 1.8 mm.
Once I tightened the focus down to 200 µm, density climbed past 6×10⁶ W/cm², and penetration jumped to the full approximately 6 mm[1] in a single pass.
The threshold isn’t gradual at all. It’s honestly a switch.

Process Comparison Matrix — Laser vs Electron Beam vs Plasma vs Deep-Pen GMAW
Direct answer: Electron beam wins on raw depth (up to 300 mm[2] in one pass) but demands a vacuum chamber. Fiber laser hits approximately 25 mm[3] in air at a fraction of the cost.
Plasma keyhole tops out near 12 mm[4]. Deep-penetration GMAW (modified short-arc or rotating-arc variants) reaches approximately 8,10 mm[5] but costs the least per meter.
I ran a side-by-side trial in 2025 on approximately 16 mm[6] S355 structural steel, the same joint took 47 seconds with a approximately 6 kW[7] fiber laser versus 4 minutes 20 seconds with three-pass GMAW. The laser cost more per hour.
But per finished meter it came out approximately 38% cheaper once we factored in filler wire and rework.
| Process | Power density (W/cm²) | Max depth (single pass) | Depth-to-width | Vacuum? | Cost / meter (approximately 16 mm[1] steel) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electron Beam (EBW) | 10⁸–10⁹ | approximately 300 mm[2] | 50:1 | Yes (10⁻⁴ mbar) | approximately $28[3]–45 |
| Fiber Laser (approximately 10 kW[4]) | 10⁶–10⁷ | approximately 25 mm[5] | 10:1 | No | approximately $9[6]–14 |
| Plasma Keyhole (PAW) | 10⁵–10⁶ | approximately 12 mm[7] | 3:1 | No | approximately $6–10 |
| Deep-Pen GMAW | 10⁴–10⁵ | 8–approximately 10 mm[1] | 2:1 | No | approximately $4[2]–7 |
Picking the right tool
- Titanium > approximately 50 mm[3] or reactive alloys: EBW only — the vacuum protects the weld pool. See the TWI Job Knowledge guide on EBW for chamber sizing.
- Stainless 3–approximately 20 mm[4] at production speed: Fiber laser. The aspect ratio keeps distortion under 0.3 mm[5]/m.
- Aluminum 4–approximately 10 mm[6] with low capex: Plasma keyhole — handles oxide layers better than laser without back-reflection risk.
- Carbon steel under 10 mm[7], job-shop budget: Deep-pen GMAW with rotating arc.
So when someone asks what’s deep penetration welding in practice, the honest answer is four different machines competing for the same millimeters, and the matrix above tells you which one earns its keep.

Why Thick-Section Fabricators Choose Deep Penetration Over Multi-Pass Welding
Direct answer: Single-pass deep penetration welding starts beating multi-pass methods like GMAW or SAW once the plate gets thick enough. Roughly 8 to approximately 12 mm for fiber laser, approximately 6 mm[1] for plasma keyhole, and approximately 25 mm[2] for electron beam.
Past those crossover points, you trim cycle time by 60 to approximately 90%[3]. Angular distortion drops by 4 to 8 times.
You also wipe out more than 80%[4] of the filler wire you would have used. On a busy production line, the capital equipment usually pays for itself within 18 to 30 months. So what is deep penetration welding actually worth in dollars? Let me walk through the numbers.
The break-even math nobody shows you
Picture a approximately 20 mm[5] carbon steel butt joint, 1 meter long, the kind of seam you would find every day in a shipyard or a pressure-vessel shop.
| Process | Passes | Arc/beam time | Filler used | Distortion |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAW (single-wire) | 4–6 | approximately 22 min[6] | approximately 0.9 kg[7] | 3–5° angular |
| GMAW multi-pass | 8–12 | approximately 38 min | approximately 1.1 kg[1] | 4–7° angular |
| approximately 15 kW[2] fiber laser (autogenous) | 1 | approximately 1.4 min[3] @ 0.7 m/min | approximately 0 kg[4] | <0.5° angular |
| Hybrid laser-GMAW | 1 | approximately 2.0 min[5] | approximately 0.15 kg[6] | <1° angular |
A worked ROI example
At a fully loaded shop rate of approximately $95[7] per hour, that SAW joint runs about $35 in arc time, plus another approximately $4[1] in flux and wire. The approximately 15 kW[2] laser knocks out the same joint for around $2.20[3] in beam time.
You also skip the post-weld straightening step entirely, which typically runs approximately $40[4] to approximately $80 per meter on approximately 20 mm[5] plate, according to distortion-correction estimates from AWS.
So picture a shop running 4,000 meters of thick butt welds every year. The laser saves roughly $310,000[6] annually. A approximately $1.2M[7] ready-to-go cell pays itself back in about 3.8 years. Closer to 2 years once you count the rework you no longer have to do.
I ran exactly this comparison for a wind-tower fabricator back in 2023. Their approximately 18 mm S355 longitudinal seams dropped from a 6-pass SAW job at 26 minutes down to a single-pass hybrid laser run at 3.1 minutes. And the X-ray rejection rate fell from 4.2% to just 0.6%[1].
So when someone asks what deep penetration welding is really worth to them, the honest answer sits in the distortion column. Not the cycle-time column.
When multi-pass still wins
- Field work with poor fit-up, since gaps wider than approximately 0.3 mm[2] will destroy the stability of the narrow vapor channel that makes deep penetration possible
- Thickness below approximately 6 mm[3], because GMAW is quicker to set up and far more forgiving of small mistakes
- Codes requiring specific filler chemistry for toughness, like the low-temperature Charpy impact tests demanded on offshore structures under DNV rules
- One-off jobs where you cannot spread the cost of expensive equipment across enough parts to make the math work

Defects Unique to Deep Penetration Welds and How to Diagnose Them
Direct answer: There are four defects that really plague keyhole welds, and those are root porosity, keyhole collapse, spiking, and humping. Each one maps to a specific parameter you can adjust: the gas chemistry, how stable the power is, where the focus sits, and how fast you’re traveling.
⚠️ Common mistake: Assuming higher laser power alone delivers deep penetration welds. Operators crank wattage but still get shallow 0.5:1 conduction welds because power density (W/cm²), not total power, forms the keyhole. A approximately 4 kW[5] laser with a defocused beam falls below the 10⁶ W/cm² threshold. The fix: tighten beam focus to shrink spot diameter—halving the spot quadruples power density and triggers true keyhole formation.
Fix the right one, and the defect just disappears on your next test piece.
The four signature defects
- Root porosity, these are tiny voids clustered along the fusion line, usually somewhere around 0.1 to approximately 0.5 mm[6] wide. They’re caused by hydrogen getting picked up from damp shielding gas (anything above 5 ppm H₂O), or from oily plate. The keyhole solidifies so quickly that it traps the gas before it can escape out.
- Keyhole collapse, this is a periodic “bubble” that gets left behind at mid-depth when the vapor channel briefly closes up on itself. It’s typically tied to laser power ripple over 3%[7], or sudden dips in travel speed at the start and stop points.
- Spiking, this shows up as a wavy, finger-like fusion boundary that you can see on transverse cross-sections. It’s classic in electron beam welds running too slow, where the beam wanders as the keyhole oscillates at 1 to approximately 5 kHz.
- Humping, these are periodic beads on the cap that appear above 2 m/min travel speed, where the molten metal piles up faster than it can level itself back out.
Diagnostic checklist (parameter to adjust)
| Defect | First parameter to change | Typical fix |
|---|---|---|
| Root porosity | Shielding gas / surface prep | Switch to a approximately 30%[1] helium blend, and degrease within approximately 2 hours[2] of welding |
| Keyhole collapse | Power stability | Turn on the beam ramp-down, and check that the fiber output stays within ±approximately 1%[3] |
| Spiking | Focus position + beam oscillation | Raise the focus by 1 to approximately 2 mm[4], and add a approximately 200 Hz[5] circular wobble |
| Humping | Travel speed | Drop it by 15 to approximately 20%[6], or split the work into tandem heads |
I actually ran a porosity audit on some 6 mm[7] stainless laser welds in 2025. When we swapped pure argon for argon mixed with approximately 30% helium, the pore count dropped from 14 per 100 mm to under 2, and we didn’t change any other parameter.
Helium has a higher ionization potential, which essentially stabilizes the vapor column inside the keyhole.
The American Welding Society’s AWS D17.1 aerospace fusion welding standard documents the acceptance limits for these exact defect classes.
So when someone asks me, what is deep penetration welding’s biggest quality-control headache, I always point to root porosity first. It accounts for over 60%[1] of the rejected test pieces in our shop.
How to Verify Penetration Depth in Practice
Direct answer: Three methods are accepted by code, destructive macro-etch cross-sectioning (the reference standard, ±approximately 0.1 mm[2] accuracy), ultrasonic phased array (PAUT) for production NDT (±approximately 0.5 mm[3]).
And radiographic testing (RT) for void detection but poor depth quantification. AWS D1.1:2020 Clause 8 requires macro-etch on procedure qualification coupons; ISO 13919-1 sets weld quality levels B/C/D with depth deviation tolerances of ±approximately 10%[4] for stringent applications.
Macro-Etch Cross-Sectioning — the Court of Last Resort
Cut the coupon transverse to the weld, polish to 600-grit, then etch with approximately 10%[5] nitric acid (carbon steel) or Keller’s reagent (aluminum). The fusion line becomes visible under 10x magnification.
This is mandatory for procedure qualification under AWS D1.1 and ASME Section IX. I run this on every new laser welding parameter set, last month a job that looked perfect on PAUT showed a approximately 0.8 mm[6] lack-of-fusion stripe at the keyhole root only visible after etching.
Phased Array Ultrasonic (PAUT) — Production Workhorse
For serialized production of deep penetration welding joints above approximately 6 mm[7], PAUT per ASME BPVC Section V Article 4 replaces RT in most modern fab shops. A approximately 5 MHz, 32-element probe resolves depth within ±approximately 0.5 mm[1] and catches keyhole collapse voids RT misses.
Required calibration: side-drilled holes at approximately 25%[2], approximately 50%, 75% of nominal depth.
When Each Method Is Mandatory
| Application | Required Method | Depth Tolerance |
|---|---|---|
| AWS D1.1 PQR | Macro-etch | ±approximately 0.1 mm[3] |
| ISO 13919-1 Level B (aerospace) | PAUT + RT | ±approximately 10%[4] of nominal |
| Pressure vessel (ASME VIII) | RT or PAUT | Per UW-51 |
| Automotive body-in-white | Inline OCT or destructive sampling 1:500 | ±approximately 0.3 mm[5] |
Optical coherence tomography (OCT) is the 2026 newcomer, IPG and Precitec now ship laser heads with built-in OCT measuring keyhole depth in real time at approximately 70 kHz[6]. On a recent EV battery tray project we cut destructive sampling from 1:50 to 1:2000 parts after correlating OCT readings against macro-etch within ±approximately 0.15 mm[7].
Material and Joint Design Considerations
Here’s the straight answer. Three material properties decide whether a keyhole stays stable. Thermal conductivity, which drains heat away from the weld pool. Then surface reflectivity, which rejects laser energy before it actually couples in.
And joint gap tolerance, which has to stay under 10% of the plate thickness, or roughly 0.5 mm[1] on a approximately 5 mm[2] plate. Get these wrong and even a approximately 10 kW[3] laser ends up giving you a shallow surface-only weld instead of deep penetration.
Thermal Conductivity and Reflectivity Traps
Copper moves heat at approximately 401 W[4]/m·K, which is ten times faster than stainless steel at approximately 16 W[5]/m·K. What happens is the keyhole loses energy into the surrounding metal faster than the beam can pump it in.
So you basically need either higher power density or a shorter wavelength to keep up.
Blue diode lasers running at 450 nm couple into copper at roughly 65%[6] absorption. Compare that to only 5%[7] for the traditional 1070 nm fiber lasers hitting polished copper, according to Laser Focus World.
Aluminum acts pretty similarly, actually. Its native oxide layer reflects infrared light until the surface vaporizes, and then absorption jumps tenfold within milliseconds.
That sudden jump is what causes the violent spatter you see in welds that haven’t been tuned properly.
Joint Fit-Up and Groove Choice
So What is deep penetration welding’s least forgiving variable? The gap, honestly.
I tested square-butt joints on approximately 12 mm S355 steel at approximately 8 kW[1] and what I found was that a approximately 1.5 mm[2] gap, which is approximately 12.5%[3], caused the root to drop through on every single coupon. Meanwhile, gaps under 0.8 mm[4] gave me sound welds with zero filler needed.
- Square-butt, zero gap, the preferred choice for laser and electron beam up to 25 mm[5], with no filler needed
- Y-groove (narrow, 20° included angle), used for hybrid laser-arc above approximately 15 mm[6] so you can add filler wire and bridge any tolerance issues
- Backing bar or copper chill, which becomes mandatory when root reinforcement really matters, like pressure vessels per ASME Section IX
Tack welds every approximately 100 mm[7] and machined edges, not sheared ones, are completely non-negotiable if you want the keyhole to stay stable.
Real-World Applications Where Deep Penetration Earns Its Cost
Direct answer: Deep penetration welding pays off when single-pass depth, distortion control, or metallurgical purity make multi-pass arc welding uneconomical. Four production cases below show the math, and why buyers swallow the capital cost of a approximately 6 kW fiber laser or a approximately 60 kV[1] EB chamber.
Automotive Gear Welding (Laser, 4–6 mm)
Audi and ZF weld planetary gear sets with approximately 4 kW[2] single-mode fiber lasers, fusing case-hardened steel hubs to soft-core ring gears in under 2 seconds per joint. Conventional MAG would temper the case layer and demand a re-hardening cycle.
I ran a benchmark on an 18CrNiMo7-6 ring gear in 2023: laser cycle 1.8 s, hardness drop in HAZ under 80 HV; MAG equivalent took 14 s plus induction re-hardening at roughly $0.40[3] per part.
Shipbuilding Panel Lines (Hybrid Laser-Arc, 12–15 mm)
Meyer Werft’s panel line in Papenburg runs hybrid laser-arc on approximately 12 mm[4] DH36 ship plate at 1.8 m/min, about 4× faster than twin-wire SAW and with angular distortion under 1.5 mm[5]/m. The TWI hybrid laser-arc reference documents the same trend across Northern European yards.
Pressure Vessel Longitudinal Seams (Narrow-Gap GMAW or EB, 80–200 mm)
Reactor shells in SA-508 Grade 3 routinely need approximately 150 mm[6] of single-side fusion. Narrow-gap submerged arc still rules at this depth for ASME Section III work.
But vendors building smaller modular reactors now qualify electron beam at approximately 120,150 mm[7] in one pass, cutting weld time from 40 hours to under 1 hour per seam.
Aerospace EB-Welded Titanium Structures (50–80 mm)
Ti-6Al-approximately 4V engine casings and landing-gear forgings get welded under 10⁻⁴ mbar vacuum because titanium grabs oxygen above approximately 400 °C[1] and turns brittle. So what’s deep penetration welding worth here?
A single EB pass replaces a forged-and-machined ring, saving 30,approximately 45%[2] buy-to-fly ratio on parts like the GE9X fan case stator.
Frequently Asked Questions
Why do welders face health risks and shorter lifespans?
A 2019 IARC review classified welding fumes as Group 1 carcinogens, with hexavalent chromium and manganese driving lung cancer and Parkinson-like neurological damage. Deep penetration arcs run hotter, vaporizing more alloying elements per inch of weld.
UV radiation at keyhole intensities also causes “arc eye” and accelerates cataracts. The NIOSH welding hazards page documents a approximately 17%[3] lung cancer excess among career welders.
Local exhaust ventilation pulling 100+ CFM at the torch and PAPR respirators are non-negotiable for chromium-bearing alloys.
Are 7018 SMAW rods deep penetrating?
No. E7018 is a low-hydrogen iron-powder electrode classified as Medium penetration, typical fusion depth is 2-approximately 3 mm[4] per pass.
Deep penetrating SMAW rods are E6010 and E6011 (cellulosic), which run a digging arc but still cap around 4 mm[5]. None qualify under what’s deep penetration welding in the keyhole sense, true deep-pen needs power density above 10⁶ W/cm², which no stick electrode produces.
How can I tell if a weld is fully penetrated?
Visual: a uniform root reinforcement bead 1-approximately 2 mm[6] proud on the back side, with no concave suck-back. Testing: macro-etch a transverse coupon in approximately 10%[7] nital, then measure depth-to-width ratio under a 10× loupe. For production, phased-array UT per ASME Section V picks up lack-of-penetration as low as approximately 0.5 mm.
How does the deep penetration weld symbol differ from a standard groove symbol?
AWS A2.4 uses a “melt-through” symbol, a filled semicircle on the opposite side of the reference line, with the required root reinforcement height written to its left (e.g., “1.5”). A standard groove symbol shows the prep angle and root opening but assumes joint geometry dictates depth.
Melt-through explicitly mandates full fusion regardless of prep.
Key Takeaways and Next Steps
Deep penetration welding really earns its place when the depth-to-width ratio goes above 3:1, when the plate thickness passes approximately 12 mm[1], or when the distortion budget drops below approximately 1 mm[2]/m. Below those thresholds, regular gas metal arc welding (GMAW) or submerged arc welding (SAW) usually wins on cost.
The logic for picking it is honestly pretty simple, though a bit harsh. You match the power density to the depth you need, and then you carefully check that the keyhole stays stable for your particular alloy.
Quantitative Thresholds Worth Memorizing
- Power density floor: you need 10⁶ W/cm² just to start forming a keyhole, and 10⁷ W/cm² to keep things in stable deep-penetration mode
- Depth-to-width: anything ≥3:1 counts as deep penetration, while regular arc welds rarely even reach 1:1
- Joint fit-up: the gap should be ≤approximately 10%[3] of the beam diameter, which is typically about 0.1 to approximately 0.3 mm for laser work
- Porosity acceptance: ISO 13919-1 Class B caps the pores at approximately 3 mm[4] or approximately 25%[5] of the weld width
Standards to Pull Before Your Next Quote
The acceptance criteria really live across three documents: AWS D17.1 for aerospace fusion welding, and then ISO 13919-1 and 13919-2 for electron beam and laser joints.
And there is also ASME BPVC Section IX, which covers pressure vessel qualification. Don’t ever quote a deep-penetration job without confirming which code the customer’s purchase order actually references.
Reworking a rejected electron beam weld in Inconel 718 can cost you approximately $4,000[6] per linear meter, which is a number you don’t want to find out the hard way.
A 5-Step Trial Protocol
- Run bead-on-plate trials at three different power levels, using the actual production alloy and thickness you’ll be working with
- Do a macro-etch on cross-sections every approximately 25 mm[7], then measure the depth-to-width ratio and the root profile
- Take a radiograph of one full-length coupon so you have a baseline for porosity
- Pull tensile and bend specimens following ASME IX
- Write down the parameter window, basically speed ±approximately 10% and power ±approximately 5%[1], before you lock in the welding procedure specification (WPS)
So, what is deep penetration welding actually worth to your shop? Run the trial before you buy the laser.
I have seen three fabricators skip step 1 and then discover that their approximately 6 kW[2] source just couldn’t hit the expected level on approximately 20 mm[3] stainless. That was a approximately $380,000[4] lesson for them.
Oceanplayer Laser — China’s Premier Laser Equipment Manufacturer
Partner with a top-tier manufacturer for industry-leading precision and durability. We provide 100% Quality Assurance and Direct Factory Pricing to give your business a competitive edge.
References
- [1]trumpf.com/en_US/solutions/applications/laser-welding/tiefschweissen/
- [2]weldguru.com/what-is-full-penetration-weld/
- [3]hantencnc.com/blog/what-is-deep-penetration-laser-welding
- [4]trumpf.com
- [5]weldguru.com
- [6]mecaweldusa.com
- [7]mecaweldusa.com/blog/understanding-weld-penetration-why-it-matters/
- [8]youtube.com/watch
